The 11 and 12 of March 2018 saw Central Section and Dunblane Fencing Club host the Scotland Central Section Youth Championships, the competition saw 52 young fencers compete across the the three weapons over the weekend.

I would like to extend a big Thank You to those who helped make the weekend happen, including but not limited to: Fyne First Aid, Dunblane High School, Dunblane Fencing Club and the many volunteers that helped on the day.

Results are below:


U10 Boys Foil

1st – Finley MacGregor – Dunblane Fencing Club

U12 Boys Foil

1st – Alex Brimlow – Dunblane Fencing Club

2nd – David Kelly – Dunblane Fencing Club

3rd – Rhys Gibbs – Dunblane Fencing Club

U14 Boys Foil

1st – Joe Curtis – Dunblane Fencing Club

2nd – Murdo Glen – Dunblane Fencing Club

3rd= – Oliver Japp – Dunblane Fencing Club

3rd= – Angus Scott – Dollar Academy

5th – Nathan Gray – Denny Fencing Club

U16 Boys Foil

1st – Rhys Barbour – West Fife Fencing Club

2nd – Gabriel Steele – West Fife Fencing Club / Salle Hollyrood

3rd= – Adam Taggart – Dunblane Fencing Club

3rd= – Hamish Holmes – Dunblane Fencing Club

5th – Anthony Blair – Dunblane Fencing Club

6th – Will Rankin – Dunblane Fencing Club

U18 Boys Foil

1st – Dylan Roberts – West Fife Fencing Club

U14 Girls Foil

1st – Sophie Schofield – Dunblane Fencing Club

2nd – Hannah Fielding – West Fife Fencing Club

3rd= – Eimily McArdle – Dunblane Fencing Club

3rd= – Ailsa Ranson – Dunblane Fencing Club


U12 Boys Epee

1st – Haldane Falby – Dunblane Fencing Club

2nd – Lucas McKerr – Dunblane Fencing Club

U14 Boys Epee

1st – Archie Tyler – Dunblane Fencing Club

U16 Boys Epee

1st – Adam Bryson – Dunblane Fencing Club

2nd – Felix Sowerby – Dunblane Fencing Club

U12 Girls Epee

1st – Caroline Schmauz – Dunblane Fencing Club

U14 Girls Epee

1st – Bethany Ross – West Fife Fencing Club

2nd – Emma Stewart – West Fife Fencing Club

U16 Girls Epee

1st – Dana Fielding – West Fife Fencing Club

U18 Girls Epee

1st – Alex Stewart – West Fife Fencing Club


U10 Boys Sabre

1st – Joshua Bryden – Salle Ossian

U12 Boys Sabre

1st – Miller Hetherington – Salle Ossian

2nd – Hugo Shaw – Salle Ossian

3rd= – Freddie Cobb – Salle Ossian

3rd= – Zach MacLeod – Salle Ossian

U14 Boys Sabre

1st – Hendrix Knight – Salle Ossian

2nd – Jamie McLeod – West Fife Fencing Club

3rd= – William Walker – Strathallan

3rd= – Angus Knechtli – Strathallan

5th – Finn Reekie

U16 Boys Sabre

1st – Sam Freeman – Salle Ossian

2nd – Nephi Brown – Strathallan

U10 Girls Sabre

1st – Rosie Shaw – Salle Ossian

U12 Girls Sabre

1st – Honor Paul – Salle Ossian

2nd – Sophia Milne – Salle Ossian

3rd= – Eve Symons – Salle Ossian

3rd= – Lucia Paul – Salle Ossian

U16 Girls Sabre

1st – Charlotte Wilson-Smith – Salle Ossian

2nd – Caitlin Quinn – Salle Ossian

3rd – Aoibheann Lindsay-Dorward – Salle Ossian

U18 Girls Sabre

1st – Arianna Serafinceanu – Strathallan